2018 Teachers of the Year

Ana Johnson
Adult Learning Center

Mack Stevens II
Advanced Technology Center

Lorena Wornom
Alanton Elementary School

Ryanne Davis
Arrowhead Elementary School

Kathryn Mitchell
Bayside 6th Grade Campus

Meghan Bakner
Bayside Elementary School

Eleni Babcock
Bayside High School School

Alexis Downham
Bayside Middle School 

Megan Petermann
Birdneck Elementary School

Meghann Scott
Brandon Middle School

Holly Bucholz
Brookwood Elementary School

Jeanne Dodd
Centerville Elementary School

Elizabeth Nicolosi
Christopher Farms Elementary School

Janette Wilson
College Park Elementary School

Laura Piehl
Cooke Elementary School

Dana Shearer
Corporate Landing Elementary School

Cynthia Dull
Corporate Landing Middle School

David Pugh
Cox High School School

Tamarah Humphreys
Creeds Elementary School

Nicholas Kimpan
Dey Elementary School

Katie Young
Diamond Springs Elementary School

Michelle Shipley
Fairfield Elementary School

Jennifer Hill
First Colonial High School School

Kathleen Slinde
Glenwood Elementary School

Gabriel Howard
Great Neck Middle School

Christine Dech
Green Run Collegiate

Contessa Magee
Green Run Elementary School

Bridgette Berthold
Green Run High School School

Lauren Wynn
Hermitage Elementary School

Jessica Nalevanko
Holland Elementary School

Natalie Lebo
Independence Middle School

Kelly Hoggard
Indian Lakes Elementary School

Amy Pratt
Kellam High School

Sarah Levy
Kempsville Elementary School

Catherine Bailey
Kempsville High School

Julie Hawkes
Kempsville Meadows Elementary School

Heidi Yeager
Kempsville Middle School

Joyceanne Beaman
King's Grant Elementary School

Neil Leary
Kingston Elementary School

Louis Castiglioni
Landstown Elementary School

Kelly Singer
Landstown High School

Ashley Adams
Landstown Middle School

Vashti Richards
Larkspur Middle School

Romona Sheryl Harps-Pearson
Linkhorn Park Elementary School

Elizabeth Presto
Luxford Elementary School

Laura McMahon
Lynnhaven Elementary School

Kelly Griffiths
Lynnhaven Middle School

Larry Burnsworth
Malibu Elementary School

Melissa Taylor
New Castle Elementary School

Candice Siwek
Newtown Elementary School

Carolyn Boocks
North Landing Elementary School

Erin Williams
Ocean Lakes Elementary School

Andrea Smolin
Ocean Lakes High School

Caitlin Kaminski
Old Donation School

Tiffany Foley
Parkway Elementary School

Jane Trueblood
Pembroke Elementary School

Melissa Graham
Pembroke Meadows Elementary School

Jamey Lovin
Plaza Middle School

Ann Marcus
Point O'View Elementary School

Beth Wright
Princess Anne Elementary School

Rachel White
Princess Anne High School

Katie Warnock
Princess Anne Middle School

Dana White
Providence Elementary School

Michelle Young
Red Mill Elementary School

Donna Cason
Renaissance Academy 9-12

Maria Cinquegrana
Rosemont Elementary School

Erin Baker
Rosemont Forest Elementary School

Marina Brakeman
Salem Elementary School

Sharon Byrd
Salem High School

Jessica Newell
Salem Middle School

Laura Boothe
Seatack Elementary School

Amanda Pontifex
Shelton Park Elementary School

2018Citywide Teacher of the Year Winner
Read more…

Cynthia Mosley
Special Education Annex

Debra Liddon
Strawbridge Elementary School

Tamyra Natividad
Tallwood Elementary School

Jessica Windish
Tallwood High School

Marvella Phillips
Technical and Career Ed Center

Sarah Borges
Thalia Elementary School

Kelly Brewer
Thoroughgood Elementary School

Cheryl Tomik
Three Oaks Elementary School

Megan Bailey
Trantwood Elementary School

Erica Dean
Virginia Beach Middle School

Jamie Smith
White Oaks Elementary School

Elizabeth Martinez
Williams Elementary School

Deana Hubbell
Windsor Oaks Elementary School

Kristen Shuman
Windsor Woods Elementary School

Stephanie Wyman
Woodstock Elementary School