2017 Teachers of the Year

Julie Allen
Plaza Middle School

Suzanne Andleton
Landstown High School

Lisa Austin
Linkhorn Park Elementary School

Karen Barry
Strawbridge Elementary School

Sara Biehl
Rosemont Elementary School

Coleen Bonney
Alanton Elementary School

David Bowden
Special Education Annex

Amy Bowles
Creeds Elementary School

Christina Brooks
Birdneck Elementary School

Amy Brown
Corporate Landing Elementary School

Suzanne Buhner
Dey Elementary School

Betsy Burgess
College Park Elementary School

Julie Byers
Providence Elementary School

Kim Bielmann Cabotaje
Landstown Elementary School

Jody Carroll
Princess Anne Elementary School

Bethany Cimler
Ocean Lakes Elementary School

Janice Clark
Red Mill Elementary School

Colleen Clukey
Landstown Middle School

George Thomas Coker
Green Run Collegiate

Carl Copon
Kellam High School

Cristina Dajero
Indian Lakes Elementary School

Liama Dean
Pembroke Meadows Elementary School

Kirsten Domingo
Virginia Beach Middle School

Steven Fisher
Bayside Elementary School

Jodeene Flade
North Landing Elementary School

Jeremiah Flegal
Larkspur Middle School

Jenna Free
Tallwood High School

Jennifer Fritz
Great Neck Middle School

Patricia Gajan
Hermitage Elementary School

Nicole Glaser
Bayside 6th Grade Campus

Gina Hanvey
Green Run Elementary School

Robin Harrison
Luxford Elementary School

Adrian Hayes
Kemps Landing Old Donation School

Denise Hickey
Tallwood Elementary School

Howie Hodapp
Bayside Middle School

Katie Howard
Malibu Elementary School

Leah Howard
Corporate Landing Elementary School

Lisa Hughes
Independence Middle School

Antoinette Kahan
Technical And Career Education Center

Tatiana Kasyanik
Bayside High School

Kristie Kinsey
Point O'View Elementary School

Adrienne Kravchak
White Oaks Elementary School

Cynthia Kube
Salem High School

Kathryn Kubichan
Renaissance Academy

Katie Kuhn
Diamond Springs Elementary School

Lisa Lee
Trantwood Elementary School

Wendy Lewis
Kempsville High School

Krisha Loftus
Green Run High School

Christine Lowman
Thalia Elementary School

Bethany Mclendon
Holland Elementary School

Jennifer Moller
New Castle Elementary School

Angela Moynahan
Brookwood Elementary School

Karen Murphy
King's Grant Elementary School

Peggy Muse
Salem Elementary School

Meghan Pankau
Shelton Park Elementary School

Carol Paradiso
Cox High School

Detonyah Parham
Brandon Middle School

Charleen Paxton
Salem Middle School

Amy Phillips
Newtown Elementary School

Terry Privette
Princess Anne Middle School

Amy Rille
Cooke Elementary School

Michelle Rousselow
Windsor Woods Elementary School

Carla Ryan
Thoroughgood Elementary School

Theresa Rywalt
Glenwood Elementary School

Kirsten Sager
Kingston Elementary School

Irene Sclafani
Windsor Oaks Elementary School

Babette Shoemaker
Ocean Lakes High School

Ashley Smith
Kempsville Meadows Elementary School

Melissa Smith
Parkway Elementary School

Lisa Stephens
Lynnhaven Middle School

Jodi Strack
Three Oaks Elementary School

Dan Stringent
Adult Learning Center

Barbara Swilley
Rosemont Forest Elementary School

Rebecca Tharpe
Fairfield Elementary School

Erik Tonnesen
Princess Anne High

Debra Vickery
Christopher Farms Elementary School

Tom Warren
Centerville Elementary School

Brian Keith Washburn
Kempsville Middle School

Lauren Watler
Seatack Elementary School

Michael Weber
Advanced Technology Center

Laura White
Woodstock Elementary School

Amy Wight
Kempsville Elementary School

Danielle Williams
Lynnhaven Elementary School

Michelle Williams
Arrowhead Elementary School

Bryan Wills
First Colonial High School

Aften Wrobel
Pembroke Elementary School

Amanda Yates
Williams Elementary School